Rustavi 2 releases secretly recorded phone talks of high officials
Secretly recorded phone talks of high public officials were aired in the program Ganskhvavebuli Akcentebi on Rustavi 2 TV company on 10 May. According to the author of the program, journalist Eka Kvesitadze, the program includes only short fragments from those talks, which do not contain any concrete information and merely represent the evidence that high officials have been eavesdropped on.
According to the author of the program, the phone talks were recorded in 2013. They included conversations of Chairman of Parliament Davit Usupashvili, Defense Minister Irakli Alasania, former Secretary of National Security Council Giga Bokeria, former Mayor of Tbilisi Gigi Ugulava, the leader of parliamentary majority Davit Saganelidze as well as several businessmen.
As Gigi Ugulava said in the program, those secret recordings were made by the Interior Ministry. "Unfortunately, in recent times the Interior Ministry has transformed into a sort of black market where secret recordings are being sold... People who are tasked to make such recordings are thereafter fired from their jobs; when leaving the jobs, these people take those recordings with them," the former Mayor of Tbilisi said.
According to Ugulava, the law prohibits the storing of those secret recordings, be they even made legally, which do not concern a concrete case.
The former Secretary of National Security Council, Giga Bokeria, confirmed the fact of having those phone conversations with the Defense Minister Irakli Alasania and Chairman of Parliament Davit Usupashvili, fragments of which were included in the program.
In response to the journalist's question whether he assumes responsibility for creating a "system of total eavesdropping" during the rule of the former government, Bokeria has said that he assumes responsibility as a member of the political team for corresponding measures not been undertaken to eliminate this problem and minimize its probability and the reform not been implemented to decrease such risks.
However, Bokeria said that the situation under the new government worsened. "It will be two years soon since a new political team came to power under the slogan of eliminating this problem, but we see today that instead of being overcome, the problem has deepened," Bokeria noted.