US State Secretary congratulates Georgia on Independence Day
US Secretary of State, John Kerry congratulated Georgia on Independence Day.
"On behalf of President Obama and the people of the United States, I congratulate the people of Georgia on the anniversary of Georgia's Independence on May 26.
The United States and Georgia have built a deep and vibrant partnership based on a shared commitment to democratic values. We commend Georgia on its progress towards Euro-Atlantic integration. In the face of challenging developments in the region, the United States will continue to support the development of Georgia's democracy and uphold its commitment to Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders.
Our security partnership is especially strong. We honor the commitment of your troops who serve in Afghanistan and in other missions that build a more peaceful and prosperous world.
I congratulate all the people of Georgia and look forward to strengthening our partnership in the years to come," the statement reads.