Rasmussen: NATO's door remains open
NATO Secretary General, Anders Fogh Rasmussen opened the NATO Ministerial in Brussels on 25 June. In his opening speech, Rasmussen spoke about Georgia too, saying what the Alliance has to offer to Georgia, will be revealed ahead of the Wales summit in September. The Secretary General said that Wales Summit "will mark the success" of NATO's Open Door Policy and maintain its momentum.
The Secretary General said there was an agreement in principle by Allies to develop a substantive package for Georgia that will help it come closer to NATO. Elements of the package will be worked out in the coming weeks, according to the NATO Secretary General. "NATO's door remains open and no third country has a veto over NATO enlargement," Rasmussen said "Each country will continue to be judged on its merits. Each one has work to do, in different areas. And we will give aspirants the support they need to get them through the door."