Georgian Prime Minister: Gigi Ugulava’s arrest is triumph of justice
Photo: Irakli Garibashvili official/
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvilil has said that the arrest of United National Movement election campaign manager Gigi Ugulava is the triumph of justice. Garibashvili also noted that the main achievement of the Georgian government is that "today, court is absolutely independent and free from the interference of the government."
"My assessment is the following: the arrest of Ugulava that took place in the court yesterday [4 July], is the triumph of justice. Yesterday, Georgia witnessed once again an independent, objective and fair ruling made by an independent court. I welcome the strengthening of independence of court," Garibashvili said and added "we all know full well what was going in the court, how prosecutors behaved, how the state treated its own judges. We have changed this attitude."
On 4 July, the Tbilisi City Court remanded the former Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Ugulava in pretrial custody. This decision triggered a confrontation between the police and supporters of the United National Movement outside the court. The police detained nine persons for minor hooliganism and resistance to police. Among the detainees were the UNM MP Levan Bezhashvili, who was later released under written undertaking, and the former ambassador to Italy Konstantine Gabashvili. Eight persons are detained now. The investigation is conducted under articles 166 and 173 of the administrative code which envisages the fine as punishment.