Georgian PM, MFA on Malaysia Airlines jet crash in Ukraine
Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili issued a statement on 18 July following the crash of the Malaysia Airlines aircraft in Ukraine on Thursday. "I am shocked and saddened by the Malaysia air disaster. An international effort is well underway to establish the facts of what happened," the statement reads "We will respond accordingly at that time. Our thoughts and prayers are now with the families of those who have died."
Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs released a statement, expressing its "deep sadness" over the crash of the Malaysian aircraft on its way from Amsterdam to Kuala Lumpur. "It is essentially important to ascertain the causes which led to this tragedy. At this stage, it can be unequivocally stated that the crash is a disastrous consequence of the armed conflict in Ukraine, which is in breach of national and international law and of the country's sovereignty and territorial integrity," the statement reads "the Georgian Foreign Ministry conveys its sincere condolences to the governments and people of the Netherlands, of Malaysia and of all those countries whose citizens were on board of the aircraft, and express solidarity with the families of the victims."
The Malaysia Airlines plane, carrying 298 people, was shot down in rebel-held territory of Ukraine on 17 July.