President: I decided to be with friends today
"I decided to be with friends, with the political spectrum today and congratulate them with this day. I called this session of the Parliament, and consequently, I could arrive like this," President Giorgi Margvelashvili told reporters after arriving at the Parliament premises on 18 July. As for addressing the Parliament, Margvelashvili said he is going to congratulate the MPs.
The Parliament of Georgia is planning to ratify the Association Agreement document at the extraordinary session on Friday. President's press office said that the Administration had not received an invitation to the session.
Responding to the journalists' question earlier on Friday whether the President should attend the Parliament session, The Human Rights Committee Chair, MP Eka Beselia said "this hall and the building cannot physically hold everyone, however, despite this, I am convinced that not only governmental, but the entire team is unanimous today."