Parliament of Georgia ratifies Association Agreement
Parliament of Georgia endorsed the Association Agreement with the European Union with 123 votes against 0 on 18 July. Georgia and EU signed the treaty on June 27 in Brussels.
In his address to the members of the Parliament, the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili said Georgia has "overcome the most critical moment." "We made an important step forward towards Europe, towards firm democracy, and this process has now become irreversible. We are at the doorstep of this space. We should step in Europe as a country with the ancient history and unique culture, which will contribute to the diverse European culture," the PM said, adding that Georgia, as a country which has carried out "successful democratic reforms" is ready to become a "guarantor of peace and cooperation" in the region.
According to the PM, the Georgia-EU Association Agreement is in force on the entire territory of Georgia in its internationally recognized borders. "We express our strong will and readiness to share the opportunities and benefits received by signing the Association Agreement with all our citizens living in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali/South Ossetia region," Garibashvili said.
President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili also addressed the members of the Parliament on Friday. "I am happy to be at the Parliament of Georgia today, where I see such unanimity. The government, the majority, the minority – we are all united by one idea," he said "I'd like to thank everyone who was involved in going through this long road successfully, I would like to congratulate Europe and europeans, first of all Georgians, as part of Europe, that from today Europe is stronger, mores stabile and more culturally diverse," Margvelashvili said.