Bokeria: persecution of Saakashvili part of systematization of relations with Russia
The United National Movement's Foreign Relations Secretary, Giga Bokeria said following the statement of the Chief Prosecutor's Office of Georgia about filing criminal charges against ex-President Mikheil Saakashvili that "the persecution against Saakashvili is part of the current government's systematization of relations with Putin."
"Today's statement is an open declaration by Ivanishvili and his political slaves, by his pocket prosecutor's office that as long as they are in office, Ivanishvili is controlling the Georgian government. The only thing they are going to do is to persecute Saakashvili, and, generally, their political opponents, the National Movement – the only opposition force. This is happening because they are not capable of doing anything else; this is happening because they have failed in all other directions – they have not met any of their election promises, the unemployment and the crime rates are growing; this is happening because the latest elections have demonstrated that they could not manage to destroy the United National Movement; this is happening apparently because Saakashvili's persecution is part of systematization of relations with Putin, and I would like to tell Ivanishvili and the team of his slaves – they will not be able to preserve the authoritarian regime through these methods and that the Georgian society will definitely change this government with constitutional means," Bokeria said.
Chief Prosecutor's Office of Georgia filed criminal charges against former President, Mikheil Saakashvili on 28 July. According to the Prosecutor's Office, the charges have been brought in relation to the "mass raid on demonstrators on November 7 2007, storming Imedi TV station and seizing criminally Arkadi Patarkatsishvili's assets."
The Prosecutor's Office said same charges were brought against former Interior Minister, Vano Merabishvili, former Chief Prosecutor, Zurab Adeishvili, former Defence Minister, Davit Kezerashvili, and former Mayor of Tbilisi, Gigi Ugulava.