Biden, Garibashvili agree on importance of pursuing reforms
US Vice President Joe Biden and Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili held a phone conversation on 22 August. According to the White House press release, Biden and Garibashvili discussed bilateral relations between the two countries, deepening of Georgia's partnership with NATO, and Georgia's efforts to attract foreign investment and grow its economy.
"The Vice President underscored his support for Georgia's NATO membership aspirations as well as the United States' steadfast commitment to Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders," the press release reads "The two leaders agreed on the importance of pursuing reforms to strengthen rule of law in Georgia and attract greater foreign investment, including from the United States. The leaders also pledged to continue to stay in close touch regarding developments in Ukraine and elsewhere in the region."
According to the information published by the Prime Minister's press office, Garibashvili and Biden "talked about main aspects of Georgia-US strategic partnership and discussed directions of multilateral cooperation." However, the part about the importance of reforms to strengthen rule of law in Georgia and the talk about the situation in Ukraine is not mentioned in the press release.
According to the PM's press office the two leaders touched upon the upcoming Wales summit and Georgia's contribution in the peacekeeping mission in Afghanistan.
"During the telephone conversation with Joseph Biden Irakli Garibashvili underlined Georgia's, as the region's strongest ally's role and expressed readiness to stand by US as friendly country. According to the Prime Minister's statement, Georgia greatly appreciates USA's support in the direction of ensuring security not only in Georgia, but in the whole Black Sea region," the press release published by the Prime Minister's press office reads.