Georgian Foreign Ministry publishes UN invitation letters
მოსაწვევი სააკაშვილის სახელზე Photo: მოსაწვევი სააკაშვილის სახელზე
The Georgian Foreign Ministry published two invitations letters to the UN Climate Summit on September 17. The addressee of the first letter is former President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, the addressee of the second letter is the incumbent President Giorgi Margvelashvili.
"Considering high public interest, we are publicizing the invitation to attend the UN Climate Summit sent on 14 March by the UN secretariat to the Georgian representation, which mistakingly mentioned former President Mikheil Saakashvili. The invitation letter is dated by 25 February, the special stamp indicates that the letter was received by the Georgian mission on 14 March. Georgia's representation at the UN appealed the UN secretariat to correct the mistake, and the secretariat sent a new invitation, this time for President Margvelashvili. This letter is dated by 25 February as well and the corrected version arrived at the Georgian mission on 30 May. On 5 June it was sent to the Administration of the President of Georgia," the Foreign Ministry statement reads.