PM: UNM Plans Provocations at 15 November Rally
ირაკლი ღარიბაშვილი დუისში Photo: Irakli Garibashvili Official
According to the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili, the rally planned by the United National Movement for 15 Novembe is "ridiculous". According to the PM, the UNM is planning to bring citizens from regions, pay them GEL 15 each and then make them beat each other.
"I don't want to comment on the traitors' planned rally; however, generally, November is a habitual month for them. Everyone remembers how they raided the peaceful demonstrators on 7 November. It has been reported that they are planning provocations. It is not a news that they don't care about Abkhazia or the citizens of this country. Everyone knows well that it is their fault that we lost Abkhazia and Tskinvali, 20% of the country's territory, to Russia. We lost Kodori, more than 100 villages, and as a result of their policy we got 25 thousand IDPs. They should stage a rally against their own selves. According to the reports, they need the announced rally to carry out provocations. They are planning to bring poor inhabitants from villages and regions, give them GEL 15 each, and make them beat each other up. This is the National Movement, and I don't want to waste my time on them," stated Irakli Garibashvili.