Rearrangement in Government
PM presents Mindia Janelidze as new Defence Minister
Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili presented Mindia Janelidze as the new Defence Minister at the government administration on 5 November. Mindia Janelidze served as a Chairman of the Council for State Security and Crisis Management.
Mindia Janelidze has graduated from the Academy of the Ministry of State Security with a specialty in law. He held various positions in the Georgia’s State Intelligence Department, including the position of the head of the Operation Service Department and from 2012, he led the Ministry of Internal Affair’s counter-intelligence department. Mindia Janelidze has a military rank of a colonel and has received an honorable award for high professionalism.
“I am convinced that he is going to be a better Minister than his predecessor,” Garibashvili stated.
Irakli Garibashvili named Mindia Janelidze as a substitute for Irakli Alasania during his press conference on 4 November. According to the former Defence Minister Irakli Alasania, Janelidze is going to continue with the reforms going on in the Ministry of Defense.
“I personally know Mindia Janelidze and am certain that he is our country’s patriot. He is a person who is going to continue with the reforms started in the Ministry of Defence. I will, obviously, meet with him and hand him the post,” stated Alasania in the TV show Archevani.