Possible Appointment of Georgian Officials in Ukrainian Govt
Authorities on possible appointment of ex-officials in Ukrainian govt
The  current government members have commented on the possible appointment of the Georgian government’s former high-rank employees in the Ukrainian government.
Obviously, who the Ukrainian government appoints in their government is Ukraine’s decision and there can be no questions about that. However, if they decide to appoint the people who are accused of crimes in Georgia, then, obviously, this will not do any good to the countries' relations. Appointing the people who are currently being investigated by their own country will not do any good to the Georgia-Ukraine relations,” stated the Minister of Labor, Health and Social Affairs, David Sergeenko.
Let’s first wait for the decision to be made. However, simply the fact that we are talking about the people who were scenarists, authors of the aggressive regime that they created with the leadership of Mikheil Saakashvili is not pleasant. We clearly remember what was going on in the country for the past nine years. I don’t want to talk about this, but if they make a decision like this, obviously, it’s going to hurt us and our country. We consider Ukraine a partner country, and it would be a little shameful to have the people who are wanted here in their government. I do not want to make any statementbeforehand, but I will state again that this will not be a pleasant fact,” stated Vice Prime Minister, Kahka Kaladze and noted that an official visit of the Prime Minister in Ukraine is being arranged now.
I doubt that the Ukrainian government is going to offer the people accused of criminal offenses in Georgia political positions. Ukraine has its own distinct vision, however, for the ones who have not been accused of crimes, still, I’d be surprised to see the politicians who basically left Georgia on the verge of collapse, so much that its own people had to immediately change it, in the Ukrainian government,” stated the State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civil Equality, Paata Zakareishvili.
The Ukrainian media published information about the possible appointment of Georgian government’s former high-rank employees in the Ukrainian government. Ukrainian news agency, KyivPost published information yesterday that former President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili might be appointed as Ukraine’s Vice Prime Minister. The former President of Georgia later stated that he rejected the offer.
According to the information spread last week, Georgia’s former Justice Minister and General Prosecutor, Zurab Adeishvili, may be appointed as the Deputy of Ukraine’s Minister of Internal Affairs. Information was also spread about the possible appointment of Eka Zugladze on the same post. Along with this, faction “Petro Poroshenko” presented former Minister of Labor, Health and Social Affairs, Aleksandre Kvitashvili, to hold the same position in Ukrainian Rada.