Ruling Party MP: Georgia will Never Become a Country of Faggots
By defining in the constitution [that marriage is a union between a man and a woman], we are sending a message to Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali region -- and the Russians are playing big time with this subject -- that Georgia is now a Europe-associated state, Georgia received the right to free trade with Europe, Georgia received access to free movement to Europe, and that here, Georgia will also become a country of faggots. And we are sending a serious message everywhere that Georgia will never become a country of faggots. The political groups lobbying them [the LGBT community] either directly or indirectly will be brought into the light by society and will get the percentages they’ve been dreaming about.
Georgian Dream MP Zakaria Kutsnashvili speaking on Maestro TV regarding defining marriage specifically as a union between a man and a woman in the Constitution of Georgia.