Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly
PACE: We are concerned over the violence against political activists
The Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) has expressed concern over the violence against the political activists in Georgia. According to the press release of the PACE. the co-rapporteurs - monitoring Georgia, are concerned about the reports of violence during the electoral campaign. The press-release mentions the Rustavi 2 case and notes that the PACE is closely observing the processes related to the Rustavi 2 Case. The press release states following:
"The co-rapporteurs for the monitoring of Georgia by the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), Boriss Cilevics (Latvia, SOC) and Kerstin Ludgren (Sweden, ALDE), have expressed deep concern at reports of violence against political activists in Georgia.
“We wish to stress that there is no place for political violence in a democratic society, and this is especially unacceptable during an electoral campaign, where all parties should be able to campaign freely and unimpeded,” said the co-rapporteurs.
They called on the authorities to promptly and transparently investigate all allegations of violence, in full compliance with the requirements of the European Convention of Human Rights, and, if confirmed, to prosecute any perpetrators identified. They urged all political forces and stakeholders to call on their supporters to refrain from violent and provocative acts and to contribute to creating a genuinely democratic environment for the forthcoming elections.
They also took note of the recent court decisions regarding the Rustavi 2 television station, and said they would follow this issue closely. The co-rapporteurs will visit the country in early September in the framework of the observation of the parliamentary elections by PACE".