2016 Parliamentary Elections
Several Members of Free Democrats to Leave the Party
At a special briefing today, members of the Free Democrats party, Zurab Abashidze, Viktor Dolidze, Davit Onoprishvili and Giorgi Tsagareishvili have announced that they’re leaving party.
“I’ve never thought about party interests in my life. The interests of the state and my homeland have always been a number one priority for me. Time will tell in what what position and capacity I’ll return to you” - says Abashidze
At the same briefing, Executive Secretary of the Party, Tamar Kekenadze has said that the party isn’t falling apart and they “are not leaving anyone alone in the battle”. The Free Democrats’ majoritarian candidate in Tchiatura will still participate in the runoff for the district’s single mandate seat.
On October 10, the Leader of the Party, Irakli Alasania and member Aleksi Petriashvili also announced that they’re leaving the party.