Tbilisi City Hall to Spend 1,487,000 GEL on New Year’s Festivities
People walk through a winter holiday fair illuminated with Christmas lights in Tbilisi Photo: David Mdzinarishvili / REUTERS
Tbilisi City Hall will spend 1,487,000 lari for Christmas and New Year’s festivities, said head of the Cultural Affairs Department, Ia Makatsaria. She also added that the Gala Concert on December 31 will cost City Hall around 227,000 GEL.
“This is the overall budget, which involves cultural affairs, sports and youth affairs, public services, administration and PR. This is the overall budget for New Year festivities set by Tbilisi City Hall”, said Makatsaria.
Moreover, Tbilisi mayor Davit Narmania stated today at a governmental meeting that the streets won’t be closed due to new year events, as most of the events will be held in Dedaena Park.
“Last year we had New Year’s lights on Rustaveli avenue, Melikishvili avenue and Chavchavadze avenue. We’ll have some additions this year and new lights will be added to Aghmashenebeli avenue and the highway leading to the airport… This year we planned everything differently, so that no streets will be closed due to the festivities. The main location of the events will be Dedaena Park and the main events will start on December 25”, said Davit Narmania.