9. Poland - 43 thousand visitors
10. Germany - 38 thousand visitors
458 thousand foreigners crossed the border in November, which is 5.1% more compared to last year. However, only a little more than a third remained in the country for more than 24 hours. The number of those remaining in the country for more than 24 hours in this time period has also grown by 14.1%. Only visitors who stay in the country for more than 24 hours and use the consumer market (restaurants, hotels and etc.) are counted as tourists.
Tourism’s Contribution to the Georgian Economy
According to data of the first half of 2016, 6.9% of the GDP was produced by the tourism sector, accounting for a total of 867 million US dollars. Payment by foreign credit cards amounted to 1.2 billion US dollars, which has grown by 13%.
Despite higher growth in tourism in 2016 in comparison to recent years, it has yet to regain levels experienced in 2007 - 2013. The highest growth indicator in tourism was in 2012: 56%. In 2013, the growth indicator was 21% and in 2014 - 2.3%, due to visa regulations. The growth indicator slightly recovered in 2015, reaching 7%.