• Israel - 8,000 visitors
• Kazakhstan - 7,500 visitors
• Philippines - 6,000 visitors
In the first two months of 2017, the money transacted through foreign credit cards in Georgia amounted to 293 million GEL, which is more by 39% compared to the same period last year.
Income from tourists in 2016 amounted to 2.2 billion USD (11.9% increase), which is 230 million USD more compared to the same indicator of the previous year, and an 11.9% increase.
Tourism Statistics
The number of visitors that remained in the country for more than 24 hours in 2016 grew by 19%. Out of 6.3 million visitors, 2.7 million foreign citizens remained in Georgia for more than 24 hours.
Hotels Statistics
According to the National Tourism Administration report, there are 1.7 thousand hotels registered in Georgia in 2016. Tbilisi leads with 14,837 available bed places, followed by the Adjara region with 11,615 beds places.
In 2016, around 3.1 thousand bed places were added countrywide, with recently opened hotels including the Biltmore Tbilisi, Crowne Plaza, Gino Wellness, and others.
Despite the growth in tourism in 2016 in comparison to recent years, tourism has yet to regain the levels experienced from 2007-2013. The highest growth indicator in tourism was in 2012, which was 56% year-on-year.
In 2013, the growth indicator was 21%, and in 2014 - 2.3%, due to the introduction of stricter visa regulations. The growth indicator slightly recovered in 2015, reaching 7%.