Georgian Airways Initiates Direct Flights to London, Prague, and Paris
Georgia’s flag carrier airline company, Georgian Airways, is launching direct flights from Tbilisi to London, UK starting from May 20th, Georgian Airways General Director Givi Davitashvili has announced to the press. The flights will be twice a week, on Mondays and Saturdays.
The company will also establish direct flights to Prague, Czech Republic from June 12th, also on every Monday and Saturday. From June 2nd there will be direct flights to Kazan, Russia, also twice a week.
Georgian Airways General Director Davitashvili also announced that “based on the demand of customers, our company will carry out flights to Paris, also twice a week."
Since the end of April, Georgian Airways has direct flights to Kyiv, Ukraine on a daily basis. The company already announced that there will be direct flights from Tbilisi to Barcelona, Spain, every Wednesday from July 5th to September 13th. The cost of a round trip ticket will start from 458 euros.