8. Kazakhstan - 32,000 visitors
9. India - 31,000 visitors
10. Poland - 28,000 visitors
In the first seven months of 2017, money transacted through foreign credit cards in Georgia amounted to 1.1 billion GEL, which is 26% more compared to the same period last year.
Income from tourists in 2016 amounted to 2.2 billion USD, which is 230 million USD more compared to the same indicator of the previous year, and an 11.9% increase.
According to the National Tourism Administration report, there are 1,700 hotels registered in Georgia in 2016. Tbilisi leads with 14,837 available bed places, followed by the Adjara region with 11,615 beds places.
In 2016, around 3,100 bed places were added countrywide, with recently opened hotels including the Biltmore Tbilisi, Crowne Plaza, and Gino Wellness.
Despite the growth in tourism in 2016 in comparison to recent years, tourism has yet to regain the levels experienced in 2007-2013. The highest growth indicator in tourism was in 2012, which was 56% year-on-year.