Director David Lynch meets with Parliament Leaders in Georgia
Photo: საქართველოს პარლამენტი
American film director David Lynch arrived in Georgia on November 18. Lynch and a delegation of the David Lynch Foundation (DLF) paid an official visit to the Parliament of Georgia today in Tbilisi. They were hosted by the Chairperson of the Education, Science, and Culture Committee of the Parliament of Georgia, Mariam Jashi, and committee member Aleksandre Kantaria.
Minister of Culture Mikheil Giorgadze and Education Minister Mikheil Chkhenkeli were also present at the meeting.
The sides discussed existing film opportunities in the Georgian market through the Shota Rustaveli Theater and Film University and through resources in the private sector.
The Lynch Delegation will watch a rehearsal tomorrow of the Georgian national dance ensemble Erisioni, and have tastings of Georgian wine and cuisine as part of the visit.
The David Lynch Foundation Caucasus (DLFC) was founded on July 25, 2017. Two of the main aims of the foundation is to establish an A class film festival and to create an American University in Georgia named after David Lynch.