Georgian Dream Nominates Candidate for Public Defender
The Georgian Dream parliamentary majority will present Nino Lomjaria for the position of Public Defender, or Ombudsman, of Georgia, the ruling party decided after a meeting on November 24. The term of the current Ombudsman of Georgia Ucha Nanuashvili expires at the end of December 2017.
Chairman of Parliament Irakli Kobakhidze says the ruling party took many factors into account when discussing potential candidates.
“We’ve taken into account many different factors, including the consultations we had with the non-governmental sector. We have also taken into account [a candidate’s] experience, qualifications, and criteria for non-bias. Bearing all that in mind, the parliamentary majority selected Nino Lomjaria,” Kobakhidze said.
Lomjaria is a lawyer and previously worked for the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA) and then as the executive director for the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED).
Discussion of Lomjaria’s candidacy will happen at the next parliamentary plenary sessions and she will likely be appointed for the position of Public Defender of Georgia in one week, Kobakhidze said.
Lomjaria’s candidacy must be discussed by the Parliamentary bureau followed by parliament’s human rights committee. Voting on her candidacy is at a plenary session; the Georgian Dream parliamentary majority should approve the new Ombudsman by December 7.