Queen Elizabeth Congratulates Ilia II with 40th Anniversary of Consecration
Britain's Queen Elizabeth leaves after officially opening the fourth session of the Scottish Parliament in Edinburgh Photo: David Moir / REUTERS
Queen Elizabeth has sent a message of congratulations to Ilia II on the occasion of the 40th anniversary of his election as the Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia.
“I have the pleasure in sending Your Holiness my warmest congratulations on the occasion of the 40th anniversary of your election as Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia. I remember with great warmth our meeting during your visit to London in 2011. I am delighted that the close relationship between our peoples continues to grow. I send my best wishes for your good health and happiness”, reads the statement published by the British Embassy in Tbilisi.
40 years have passed since the Catholicos Patriarch's installment. December 25 is the day of the consecration of Ilia II. The festive liturgy started at Svetitskhoveli Cathedral at 10:00.