NDI Poll: 72% of Respondents Approve Georgia’s Goal to Join European Union
Photo: U.S. Mission to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization
According to the results of the public opinion survey recently released by National Democratic Institute (NDI), 72% of the respondents approve the country’s stated goal to join the European Union, 21% are against it, 7% did not answer the question.
Respondents’ answers based on age group:
Photo: NDI Georgia / https://drive.google.com/file/d/17cu2EHR90kcEIfRbATBrhAnNOTQuy3kj/view
64% of those surveyed approve the country’s goal to join the North-Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO), 26% are against, and 9% did not answer the question.
Respondents’ answers based on age groups:
The responses have changed slightly compared to last year’s results. In 2016, 61% of respondents stated they were in favor of joining NATO, and 25% were against.
According to the survey results, 60% of the respondents believe Georgia should join the European Union, however, 29% believes the country should be part of the Eurasian Union established by the Russian Federation, Belarus, and Kazakhstan.
The fieldwork for the survey was carried out from November 29th to December 19th, 2017 throughout the regions of Georgia, excluding the occupied territories of Abkhazia and South Ossetia. 2,298 face-to-face interviews were conducted based on a sampling selection. The NDI survey was conducted by CRRC-Georgia. The average margin of error is +/- 1.9%.