NDI Public Opinion Poll: Voters Say Georgian Dream - 27%, UNM - 10%, European Georgia - 3%
The National Democratic Institute (NDI) - Georgia published the results of the political component of its most recent public opinion poll in Georgia. According to the NDI poll, if parliamentary elections were held tomorrow 27% of the pollees would vote for the Georgian Dream, 10% for United National Movement, and 3% for European Georgia.
24% of the pollees stated that they wouldn’t vote for any party, whereas 15% stated they don’t know, and 13% refused to answer. The result of other parties is 7% of overall.
As their second choice for whom to vote for, 1% said Georgian Dream, 2% - United National Movement, and 4% - European Georgia.
NDI Photo: NDI / NDI
To the question: “Which party is closest to your views?” 31% responded Georgian Dream, 10% - UNM, 4% - European Georgia, and 3% - Patriots’ Alliance.
30% of the pollees responded that none of the parties stand close to their views.
The fieldwork for the survey was carried out from November 29th to December 19th, 2017 throughout the regions of Georgia, excluding the occupied territories of Abkhazia and South Ossetia. 2,298 face-to-face interviews were conducted based on a sampling selection. The NDI survey was conducted by CRRC-Georgia. The average margin of error is +/- 1.9%.