US Secretary of State congratulates Georgia on Independence Day
US Secretary of State John Kerry congratulated Georgia with the Day of Independence. Kerry's address was posted on US Department of State's official website on 23 May.
"Our two countries share a close partnership, built on a firm foundation of shared values and mutual interests. We remain committed to Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty within its internationally-recognized borders, and to the continued strengthening of Georgia's democratic institutions," the statement reads.
US State Secretary stressed Georgia's contribution in NATO-led ISAF mission in Afghanistan. "We honor the commitment of your troops who serve in Afghanistan, including those who have made the ultimate sacrifice, and we continue to support Georgia's integration in the Euro-Atlantic community," Kerry said in his message "on this day, we reaffirm our commitment to deepening this friendship, for in unity and partnership, there is strength. I congratulate Georgians around the world as you mark your country's independence."
Georgia celebrates the Independence Day on 26 May.