President on Georgia's “rational policy” towards Russia
President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili described Georgia's foreign policy as "successful", stressing that against the background of "frequented provocations" along the occupation line, the country maintains its "rational policy" towards Russia. Speaking in a talk show on Imedi TV on 20 May, the President compared the policy to "walking on the edge of a knife".
"[Georgia's] foreign policy, in my opinion, is successful, because in this difficult situation, when, unfortunately provocations at the occupation line do not cease, people are being kidnapped, they are being separated from each other with barbed wires... Against this background we maintain rational policy towards the Russian Federation, which is like walking on the edge of a knife, and is something to welcome," the President said "We have success in the Prague format, where we discuss economic issues, and this year, in the first two quarters, the indicator of trade with Russia increased significantly. Against this background, we not only maintain the Euro-Atlantic vector, but we are achieving specific results as well – this was Vilnius last year and this will be the signing [of the Association Agreement] in June," he added.