PM Kvirikashvili Denies he will be Georgian Dream Presidential Candidate for 2018 Elections
There is no chance that my candidacy is presented for the next presidential elections [in 2018]. Speaking about what’s going on currently, with the governmental team I am implementing the kind of programs which will bring important and positive dynamics to our country. We need to achieve significant results in this work and need full consolidation in order to have a successful implementation of this program. So it is irrelevant to even discuss my candidacy for the position of president, in this situation. And the constant dispute about this topic is damaging for our team.
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili gave his response, via the Press Service of the Administration of the Government of Georgia, to a question from Interpressnews whether the prime minister will be the ruling Georgian Dream party’s candidate for president. The next Presidential elections in Georgia will take place in Fall 2018.