• I will have my answers to the questions [at the Assembly meeting] which have been asked in recent days. I will introduce specific information regarding landscaping and improvement of ecological conditions. Our team is unanimous. And this unanimity is expressed through the common conclusions and us reaching agreements together. I will not consider resignation.
Mayor of Tbilisi, Davit Narmania
Mayor of Tbilisi: “I will not consider resignation”
• We fully share the desire of the initiators of the referendum to have the marriage defined as union between man and woman. Our political party was initiator of the amendment. The moment the elections are over, we will definitely pass such an amendment. And in general, I want to say that the speculations that the West represents the same-sex marriage are merely speculations. In Georgia,  Georgian Dream is a political force that better than any other party, unites Western values with traditional values of our country.
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili speaks at the government meeting about the decision of the President not to hold referendum over defining marriage